Kang Gary [Profile]

강개리
Birth Name: Kang Hee Geon/Gun
Stage Name: Gary
Nickname: Monday Boyfriend (Jihyo’s Boyfriend), Peaceful Gary, Calm Gary, Go Straight Gary, Gae-cholas Cage
Birthdate: February 24 1978
Blood Type: A
Height: 174cm
Weight: 70kg
Occupation: Rapper
Year Active: 1999 (1st Album LeeSsang)

TV SHOW/Movies:
2008 – Dachimawa Lee (cameo role with Gil -LINK-)

2010 – Running Man (co-host/permanent member)

2010 – Infinity Challenge (cameo/performer) – Episode 229 [Single Party] -LINK-

2011 – Infinity Challenge (guest/cameo – Episode 245-246, 258-261 [Rowing Special] Episode 262-263 [Cancelled In Case Of Rain Special]

2012 – Infinity Challenge (guest/cameo) Episode 281-283 [I'm A Singer In My Own Right], Episode 288 [Lee Na Young -LINK @ 0:25- ], Episode 304 [The Ugly Festival -LINK @ 08:22- with Ji Suk Jin]
Awards:
2012 MNET 20′s Choice Award (20s Variety Star – Nominated)
2011 MNET Asian Music Awards (Best Rap Performance – Won)
2011 MELON Music Awards (Top 10 Artist – Won)
2010 SBS Variety Star Awards – Song Joong Ki, Lee Gwang Soo & Gary
2009 MNET Asia Music Awards (Hip Hop Artist of the Year)
2009 MNET Asia Music Awards (Music Video of the Year – Nominee)
2009 MIAK Golden Disc Awards (Album of the Year – Nominee)
2009 MIAK Golden Disc Awards (Rap/Hip Hop Artist of the Year – Nominee)
2009 Cyworld Digital Music Awards (Best Collaboration of the Year – Nominee)
2007 MNET KM Music Festival (Song of the Year – Nominee)
2007 MNET KM Music Festival (Music Video of the Year – Nominee)
2007 MNET KM Music Festival (Hip Hop Artist of the Year – Nominee)
2005 Korean Music Awards (Hip Hop/Rap Song of the Year – Nominee)
2003 MNET Music Video Festival (Hip Hop Artist of the Year – Nominee)
2002 MNET Music Video Festival (Hip Hop Artist of the Year)

Photos:

WEBSITE:

GARY’s Twitter: @Gally5882

17 thoughts on “Kang Gary [Profile]

  1. Just wish to say your article is as astonishing. The clarity in your post is just spectacular and i could assume you’re an expert on this subject. Well with your permission allow me to grab your RSS feed to keep updated with forthcoming post. Thanks a million and please carry on the rewarding work.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s